CSV2QBO, please click Look Up button on the Settings tab and select the...">

Can't import .qbo file

2,708 views
After converting a .csv file to a .qbo file QuickBooks Pro 2013 won't import the file as it says "QuickBooks is unable to verify the Financial Institution information for this download.  Please try again later."

My bank is Bank of Montreal and offers QuickBooks downloads but only for the previous couple of months.  I need to go back much further.

How do I include the Financial Institution information so that QuickBooks will see it?
asked Jan 2, 2014 by anonymous

2 Answers

Best answer

Hello,

in CSV2QBO, please click Look Up button on the Settings tab and select the Bank of Montreal. Create a new QBO file.

in QuickBooks, before importing the QBO file, please do the following:

- open the Chart of Accounts
- edit the account you need to import into (most likely it will the yellow strike icon)
- click on the Online Services tab
- select "Remove/Delete online services link"
- save changes
- import QBO file.
 

answered Jan 2, 2014 by anonymous
Thanks Sergiy, it works great!
answered Jan 2, 2014 by anonymous
Welcome to Propersoft Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Ask conversion expert:

I have:

I need to convert to or import into: